2016年10月成人高考专升本《英语》真题及答案

016年10月成人高考专升本《英语》真题及答案"

I. onetics (5 points)

Directions: In each of the following groups of words, there are four underlined letters or letter combinations marked A,B,C,D. Compare the underlined parts and identify the one that is different from the others in pronunciation. Mark you answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

1.【题干】_____

A.vital

B.silent

C.collide

D.fierce

【答案】A

2.【题干】_____

A.taught

B.caught

C.laugh

D.fault

【答案】B

3.【题干】_____

A.reception

B.receipt

C.capture

D.concept

【答案】A

4.【题干】_____

A.boom

B.goose

C.flood

D.gloom

【答案】B

5.【题干】_____

A.finger

B.singer

C.hanger

D.ringer

【答案】B

II. Vocabulary and Structure (15 points)

Directions: There are 15 incomplete sentences in this section. For each sentence there are four choices marked A,B,C and D. Choose one answer that best completes the sentence and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer sheet.

6.【题干】As a child I used to wash my parents’ car to earn some _____ money.

A.paper

B.easy

C.private

D.**

【答案】C

7.【题干】After the busy day I’ve had, I need a _____ drink.

A.heavy

B.sharp

C.strong

D.powerful

【答案】B

8.【题干】If you _____ stayed at home, this would never have happened.

A.have

B.had

C.will have

D.would have

【答案】B

9.【题干】—How much this set of furniture cost?

—I forgot _____.

A.how much it costs

B.how much did it cost

C.how much it cost

D.how much does it cost

【答案】A

10.【题干】We had a long way to go ** to_____ early.

A.set on

B.put on

C.set off

D.put off

【答案】A

11.【题干】_____ it is not his responsibility to do that, he said he would help.

A.Although

B.As

C.Since

D.Unless

【答案】A

12.【题干】One of the strongest hurricanes _____ was the Florida Keys Storm of 1935, during which 500 people were killed.

B.recorded

C.recording

D.being recorded

【答案】D

13.【题干】Ms. Jolie is _____ beautiful and very talented, and in control of her own career.

A.basically

B.remarkably

C.perfectly

热门文章简读 《2015年成人高考专升本大学语文考试真题之文言文阅读》

一、文言文阅读:1~3小题。1、阅读《郑伯克段于鄢》中的一段文字,然后回答下面试题。颍考叔为颍谷封人,闻之,有献于公。公赐之食,食舍肉。公问之。对曰:“小人有母,皆尝小人之食矣,未尝君之羹,请以遗之。…

ps:如果对本文感兴趣,可在本站搜索标题来进行深层次阅读

D.actively

【答案】B

14. 【题干】When John left the office, Amy _____ at her desk.

A.is still working

B.has still working

C.had still worked

D.was still working

【答案】A

15. 【题干】You should learn through failures. Why don’t you _____ your plan or try a new approach?

A.adjust

B.repeat

C.accept

D.refuse

【答案】A

16. 【题干】The carpet has so many stains on it that it needs _____.

A.replace

B.to replace

C.being replace

D.to be replaced

【答案】D

17. 【题干】I sent him the package yesterday. He _____ it by now.

A.might have received

B.received

C.will receive

D.receives

【答案】A

18.【题干】Is this the factory _____ you visited the other day?

A.what

B.where

C.that

D.when

【答案】B

19.【题干】To make the fish _____ nice, she put in some sugar and wine vinegar.

A.taste

B.to taste

C.tasted

D.tasting

【答案】B

20.【题干】My daughter runs faster than _____ in her class, She runs the fastest.

A.a boy

B.any boy

C.some boys

D.most boys

【答案】B

III. Cloze(30 points)

Directions:For each blank in the following passage, there are four choices marked A,B,C and D. Choose one answer that is most suitable and mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer sheet.

Insomnia, or “poor sleep”, can have bad effects on a person’s health and general well-being. It can_____(21)on both our physical and mental health and can lead to other health_____(22).

Insomnia can be traced to many different reasons, but what is_____(23)to many sufferers is their inability to relax fully and “switch the mind_____(24)”.

Constant thoughts. _____(25)around and around in the mind, moving from one_____(26)to the next, prevent stillness and peace and_____(27)a sufferer extremely tired.

In order to treat insomnia_____(28), it is first necessary to allow a sufferer to re-experience_____(29)real relaxation feels like. It’s almost as though they’ve forgotten how to relax. Once this has been_____(30)by the brain, then fast and effective_____(31)can be made to re-educate the unconscious towards allowing the person to relax_____(32)and to allow a natural state of Sleep to_____(33).

Hypnotherapy (催眠疗法)is one of the fastest and most effective ways of_____(34)this goal for long-lasting results.

Sleeping pills, is used at all, should only be a short-term_____(35)as their effect is soon reduced and their side effects can be deep and far-reaching.

21.A.harmB.affectC.changeD.impact

22.A.demandsB.concernsC.reasonsD.questions

23.A.interestingB.sameC.cammonD.alike

24.A.onB.offC.upD.down

25. A.gettingB.takingC.goingD.pulling

26.A.imageB.dreamC.conceptD.thought

27.A.causeB.leaveC.disturb D.**

28.A.carefullyB.casily C.effectivelyD.finally

29.A.ifB.howC.whereD.what

30. A.rememberedB.pulledC.changedD.printed

31.A.scalesB.stepsC.methodsD.techniques

32.A.fullyB.recentlyC.silently D.actively

33.A.appearB.showC.occurD.realize

34. A.achievingB.targetingC.keepingD.aiming

35. A.objectB.systemC.result D.strategy

IV. Reading Comprehension(60 points)

Directions: There are five reading passages in this part. Each passage is followed by four questions. For each questions there are four suggested answers marked A,B,C and D. Choose one answer that best completes the sentence and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer sheet.

Passage one

Alexia Sloane, a 10-years-old girl, los her sight when she was two following a brain disease .But despite her disability she has excelled at languages and is already fluent in English, French, Spanish and Chinese-and is learning German.

Now she has experienced her dream job of working as an interpreter after East of England MEP(欧盟议员)Robert Sturdy invited her to the parliament in Brussels, thus becoming the youngest interpreter to work at the European Parliament.

“She was given a special permit to get into the building, where there is usually a minimum age requirement of 14, and sat in a booth listening and interpreting,” said her mother ,Isabelle, “The other interpreters were amazed at how well she did as he debate was quite complicated and many of the words were rather technical.”

Alexia has been tri-lingual since birth as her mother, as her mother, a teacher, is half French and half Spanish, while her father ,Richard, is English. She started talking and communicating in all three languages before she lost her sight but adapted quickly to her blindness. By the age of four, she**reading and writing in the Braille(盲文). When she was six, Alexia began to learn Chinese. The **now learning German at school in Cambridge.

VI.Writing(25 points)

Directions: For this part, you are supposed to write an essay in English in about 100~120 words based on the following information. Remember to write it clearly.

61.你(LI yuan)是班长,准备周末组织全班同学参观历史博物馆(the museum of History)。请根据以下提示写一个通知:

周六上午八点全班在校门口集合,乘公交汽车前往;

参观时,要认真听讲并记录重要内容;

遵守参观规定,如:馆内不得喧哗、拍照,勿带食品饮料入馆;

下周五之前交一份参观报告。

热门文章简读 《2015年成人高考专升本大学语文考试真题之现代文阅读、写作》

一、现代文阅读:1、阅读朱光潜《选择与安排》中的一段文字,然后回答试题。文章的通病就不外两种,不知选择和不知安排。第一步是选择,斯蒂芬生说:文学是“剪裁的艺术”。剪裁就是选择的消极方面。有选择就必有排…

ps:如果对本文感兴趣,可在本站搜索标题来进行深层次阅读

原创文章,作者:小蚂蚁,如若转载,请注明出处:https://www.114suli.cn/298707.html